Voting Members

Each State and Territory shall designate one individual to be the “Voting Representative” who shall be entitled to only one vote when the Membership of the Association conducts business. Here is a list of the ASTSWMO Voting Members ordered alphabetically by State and Territory:

Alabama
Stephen A. Cobb, AL Department of Environmental Management

Alaska
Kristin Ryan, AK Department of Environmental Conservation

American Samoa
Fa’amao Asalele

Arizona
Laura Malone, AZ Department of Environmental Quality

Arkansas
Kevin White, AR Department of Environmental Quality

California
Scott Smithline, CalRecycle

Colorado
Jennifer Opila, CO Department of Public Health and Environment

Connecticut
Yvonne Bolton, CT Department of Energy & Environmental Protection

Delaware
Marjorie Crofts, DE Department of Natural Resources & Environmental Control

District of Columbia
Barbara Williams, District Department of Energy & Environment

Florida
Tim Bahr, FL Department of Environmental Protection

Georgia
Mike Elster, GA Environmental Protection Division

Guam
Conchita Taitano, GU Environmental Protection Agency

Hawaii
Vacant

Idaho
Natalie Creed, ID Department of Environmental Quality

Illinois
Clarence Smith, IL Environmental Protection Agency

Indiana
Peggy Dorsey, IN Department of Environmental Management

Iowa
Alex Moon, IA Department of Natural Resources

Kansas
William Bider, KS Department of Health and Environment

Kentucky
Jon Maybriar, KY Department for Environmental Protection

Louisiana
Perry Theriot, Louisiana Department of Environmental Quality

Maine
Dave Burns, Maine Department of Environmental Protection

Maryland
Kaley Laleker , Maryland Department of the Environment

Massachusetts
Millie Garcia-Serrano, MA Department of Environmental Protection

Michigan
David Kline, MI Department of Environmental Quality

Minnesota
Kathy Sather, MN Pollution Control Agency

Mississippi
Chris Sanders, MS Department of Environmental Quality

Missouri
John Jurgensmeyer, MO Department of Natural Resources

Montana
Ed Thamke, MT Department of Environmental Quality

Nebraska
David Haldeman, NE Department of Environmental Quality

Nevada
Daren Winkelman, NV Division of Environmental Protection

New Hampshire
Michael J. Wimsatt, NH Department of Environmental Services

New Jersey
Kenneth J.Kloo, NJ Department of Environmental Protection

New Mexico
Dana Bahar, NM Environment Department

New York
Michael J. Ryan, P.E., NY Department of Environmental Conservation

North Carolina
Michael Scott, NC Department of Environment and Natural Resources

North Dakota
Chuck Hyatt, North Dakota Department of Health, Division of Waste Management

Northern Mariana Islands
Ray Masga, CNMI Division of Environmental Quality

Ohio
Bonnie Buthker, OH Environmental Protection Agency

Oklahoma
Mike Stickney, OK Department of Environmental Quality

Oregon
Lydia Emer, OR Department of Environmental Quality

Pennsylvania
Walter Harner, PA Department of Environmental Protection

Puerto Rico
Wilmarie Rivera Otero, PR Environmental Quality Board

Rhode Island
Terrence Gray, RI Department of Environmental Management

South Carolina
Henry Porter, SC Department of Health and Environmental Control

South Dakota
Vonni Kallemeyn, SD Department of Environment & Natural Resources

Tennessee
Pat Flood, TN Department of Environment & Conservation

Texas
Bill Shafford, TX Commission on Environmental Quality

U.S. Virgin Islands
Clanicia Pelle, VI Department of Planning & Natural Resources

Utah
Brent Everett, UT Department of Environmental Quality

Vermont
Chuck Schwer, VT Department of Environmental Conservation

Virginia
Justin Williams, VA Department of Environmental Quality

Washington
Laurie Davies, WA State Department of Ecology

West Virginia
Casey Korbini, WV Department of Environmental Protection

Wisconsin
Darsi Foss, WI Department of Natural Resources

Wyoming
Luke Esch, WY Department of Environmental Quality