Voting Members

Each State and Territory shall designate one individual to be the “Voting Representative” who shall be entitled to only one vote when the Membership of the Association conducts business. Here is a list of the ASTSWMO Voting Members ordered by region:

Region 1: New England (CT, ME, MA, NH, RI, VT)

Connecticut
Yvonne Bolton, CT Department of Energy & Environmental Protection

Maine
TBD

Massachusetts
TBD

New Hampshire
Michael J. Wimsatt, NH Department of Environmental Services

Rhode Island
Terrence Gray, RI Department of Environmental Management

Vermont
Chuck Schwer, VT Department of Environmental Conservation

Region 2: NJ, NY, Puerto Rico, U.S. Virgin Islands

New Jersey
Kenneth J.Kloo, NJ Department of Environmental Protection

New York
Robert Schick, NY Department of Environmental Conservation

U.S. Virgin Islands
Clanicia Pelle, VI Department of Planning & Natural Resources

Puerto Rico
Weldin Ortiz, PR Environmental Quality Board

Region 3: Mid-Atlantic (DE, DC, MD, PA, VA, WV)

Delaware
Marjorie Crofts, DE Department of Natural Resources & Environmental Control

District of Columbia
Barbara Williams, District Department of Energy & Environment

Maryland
Hilary Miller, MD Department of the Environment

Pennsylvania
Walter Harner, PA Department of Environmental Protection

Virginia
Justin Williams, VA Department of Environmental Quality

West Virginia
John G. Dempsey, II, WV Department of Environmental Protection

Region 4: Southeast (AL, FL, GA, KY, MS, NC, SC, TN)

Alabama
Phil Davis, AL Department of Environmental Management

Florida
Joseph Ullo, FL Department of Environmental Protection

Georgia
Jeff Cown, GA Department of Natural Resources

Kentucky
Jon Maybriar, KY Department for Environmental Protection

Mississippi
Chris Sanders, MS Department of Environmental Quality

North Carolina
Michael Scott, NC Department of Environment and Natural Resources

South Carolina
Daphne Neel, SC Department of Health and Environmental Control

Tennessee
Pat Flood, TN Department of Environment & Conservation

Region 5: Upper Midwest (IL, IN, MI, MN, OH, WI)

Illinois
Clarence Smith, IL Environmental Protection Agency

Indiana
Peggy Dorsey, IN Department of Environmental Management

Michigan
David Kline, MI Department of Environmental Quality

Minnesota
Kathy Sather, MN Pollution Control Agency

Ohio
Bonnie Buthker, OH Environmental Protection Agency

Wisconsin
Darsi Foss, WI Department of Natural Resources

Region 6 / South Central (AR, LA, NM, OK, TX)

Arkansas
Tammie Hynum, AR Department of Environmental Quality

Louisiana TBD

New Mexico
Dana Bahar, NM Environment Department

Oklahoma
Mike Stickney, OK Department of Environmental Quality

Texas
Bill Shafford, TX Commission on Environmental Quality

Region 7 / Midwest (IA, KS, MO, NE)

Iowa
Alex Moon, IA Department of Natural Resources

Kansas
William Bider, KS Department of Health and Environment

Missouri
Steve Sturgess, MO Department of Natural Resources

Nebraska
David Haldeman, NE Department of Environmental Quality

Region 8 / Mountains and Plains (CO, MT, ND, SD, UT, WY)

Colorado
Gary Baughman, CO Department of Public Health and Environment

Montana
Ed Thamke, MT Department of Environmental Quality

North Dakota
Scott Radig, ND Department of Health - Environmental Health Section

South Dakota
Vonni Kallemeyn, SD Department of Environment & Natural Resources

Utah
Brent Everett, UT Department of Environmental Quality

Wyoming
Luke Esch, WY Department of Environmental Quality

Region 9 / Pacific Southwest (AZ, CA, HI, NV, American Samoa, Guam, Northern Mariana Islands)

American Samoa
Ameko Pato, AS Environmental Protection Agency

Arizona
Laura Malone, AZ Department of Environmental Quality

California
Scott Smithline, CalRecycle

Guam
Conchita Taitano, GU Environmental Protection Agency

Hawaii
Steven Chang, HI Department of Health

Nevada
Eric Noack, NV Division of Environmental Protection

Northern Mariana Islands
Ray Masga, CNMI Division of Environmental Quality

Region 10 / Pacific Northwest (AK, ID, OR, WA)

Alaska
Jennifer Roberts, AK Department of Environmental Conservation

Idaho
Brian Monson, ID Department of Environmental Quality

Oregon
Wendy Wiles, OR Department of Environmental Quality

Washington
Laurie Davies, WA State Department of Ecology